pequi oil
Pequi oil
Pequi oil
Pequi oil
Pequi oil
organic facial oils

Pequi oil

Regular price
$6.00
Sale price
$6.00

Pequi oil

Organic - Wild Harvest - Fair -Trade - Cruelty- free - Raw - Unfined oil - Cold pressed - Premium oil

Origen: Amazon Rainforest South America

Our Amazon nature born Pequi oil can be extracted from the nuts/seeds inside the mesocarp of the pequi fruit.

 Fatty Acid of Pequi Oil 

Palmitic acid% 41.0, Palmitoleic acid%1.2, Oleic Acid%60.0, Linoleic acid% 3.0

Arachidonic acid% 0.4, Glycolic acid% 0.3, Saturated% 42, Unsaturated% 58

The fruit is composed of 80- 85% of external mesocarp, 11-15% of pyrene and 4-7% of pulp, which is rich in lipids (46-51g carotenoids (15-27mg)  ethyl hexanoate, (E) -β-ocimene and ethyl octanoate. Allyl isobutyrate, 3-hexanol, 4-methyl-2-pentanol, myrcene, (Z) -dihydroapofarnesol, β-eudesmol, and (E-E) geranylalinaloo.

Skin and Hair Care 

Pequi oil has anti-inflammatory qualities and can treat body issues like muscle and joint pain,anti-aging, and antioxidant active principles

Contains vitamin A in abundance, which is rich in carotenoids that act as antioxidants. like vitamin A,  and beneficial monounsaturated fatty acids, including linoleic and oleic acids. Also, palmitic and stearic acids can be found in it, which are powerful organic compounds that have a number of positive effects on human skin.

It nourishes skin and encourages wound healing process. It prevents premature aging. It's also beneficial for reducing dehydration in the skin, keeping it moisturized for a long time. 

Pequi oil can be a great help for decreasing hair frizz and to use in mask hair.

PHYSICAL-CHEMICAL DATA AND APPLICATIONS

Pequí oil is rich in fatty acids and boasts a high content of vitamins A, C, and many B, as well as phytosterols, sitosterol, stigmasterol, and lanosterol. Squalene and selenium are obtained in concentrations of 64mg and 0.7 mg per 100g respectively.

The Pequí kernel oil has a complete melting point of 37 ° C, identical to the temperature of the human body, which makes it ideal for skin creams. However, the Pequí kernel is not very common due to the difficulty in removing the endocarp. The seed oil obtained is white-yellow in color, solid and of an agreeable taste and smell.

Pequí oil is used in the production of skin creams and lotions, soaps, bath oils as well as shampoo and conditioner for dyed and brittle hair. Because of its chemical properties, it can be recommended as an ingredient in makeup products and post-depilatory creams.

Use in cosmetics. Body butter, cream butter, body lotion, shampoo, conditioner, moisturizer, hair mask, balm, hair pomade, facial oil serum.

At R. Terra, our mission reaches far beyond just being a provider of herbal products and supplements. We believe that for every disease or problem, there is a natural cure based in herbalism and shaman healing. 

 At R.Terra, Is committed to providing longevity and vitality through superfoods, herbs, and natural cosmetics. These provide energy, antioxidants, detoxing, weight management and supports the immune system.

About Our Cosmetics - Are all natural, Certified Organic, Sustainable and They are sourced from the Amazon Rainforest, Cruelty-free, They are created with Plant-based, Cold pressed butter, oils, We do not use any chemicals, fillers, or preservatives in our products.

Help preserve the nature at Amazon Rainforest