Copaiba oil
Copaiba oil
Copaiba oil
Copaiba oil
Copaiba oil - organic moisturizer

Customer Reviews

Based on 2 reviews Write a review

Copaiba oil

Regular price
$10.00
Sale price
$10.00

Organic - Fair-Trade 
Cruelty- free - Raw - Unfined oil 

Origen: Amazon Rainforest South America 

 Our Amazon nature born copaiba oil is extracted directly from the tree. A hole is drilled with an auger into the wood a tube is installed bellow to the hole to collect the oil. and only a small amount of oil is extracted. We sealed with clay to prevent infestation by fungi or termites. We only collect copaiba oil from trees older than 10 years older It does not yield much oil. This process is considered a sustainable extraction method.

The most important and impressive health benefits of copaiba essential oil include its ability to reduce pain, eliminate inflammation, protect against infections, heal the skin, prevent fungal growth, and boost respiratory health. It improves the health of the skin and hair, maintains bladder control, speeds up healing, tightens the skin, and lowers blood pressure as well. It treats skin problems such as eczema, psoriasis, and dermatitis, moisturizes the skin. It sterilizes and disinfects injured tissue, accelerates wound healing, reduces oiliness of the skin, assists in expectoration and decreases access to cough, stimulates kidney function, reduces blood pressure, fights stress and calms the mind, reduce pain caused by rheumatic diseases and treats urinary tract infections.

Copaiba balsam is one of the most sold medicinal oils in the Amazon. Mixed with honey and andiroba fights throat infections and overall influenza processes. It is much appreciated to treat infections in the respiratory and urinary tract due to its healing and anti-inflammatory qualities. It is known as a natural antibiotic that acts highly effective against gram-positive bacteria. In the industrial-cosmetic process, it is used as a component of fragrance in perfumes and cosmetic preparations, because of its antimicrobial, anti-inflammatory and emollient properties. The chemical composition of the copaiba balsam may have approximately 72 sesquiterpenes (hydrocarbons) and 28 diterpenes (carboxylic acids). The most studied sesquiterpene is caryophyllene showing high efficiency in pain relieve and anti-fungal properties. Among the diterpenes, the kaurenoic and copalic acid stand out.

Copaiba balsam is valued because of its antimicrobial, anti-inflammatory and emollient properties. Recommended for anti-acne and depilatory formulations; for oily skin with antiseptic properties. Rapidly relieves pain and itching of the inflamed and irritated skin.

Copaiba balsam together with andiroba oil they are extremely effective in fighting dandruff. In oily hair, copaiba balsam helps to balance the excessive scalp sebum production.

Skin Care

One of the most notable and popular health benefits of copaiba essential oil is derived from its astringent property. Copaiba’s active components tighten the skin, which can help the skin look younger, reduce the appearance of wrinkles, It heals the skin and infuses the body with powerful nutrients and organic compounds that can eliminate the appearance of blisters, marks, and pimples. Copaiba essential oil is often topically applied to scars in order to speed their healing and reduce their visibility.

Chemically, the copaiba oil-resin may be defined as a solution of acid diterpenes in an essential oil consisting mainly of sesquiterpenes. Currently, more than 70 sesquiterpenes have been identified in different copaiba species.

  • Use for cosmetics. Body butter, cream butter, body lotion, shampoo, conditioner, moisturizer, hair mask. 
  • Copaiba balsam is valued because of its antimicrobial, anti-inflammatory and emollient properties. Recommended for anti-acne and depilatory formulations; for oily skin with antiseptic properties. Rapidly relieves pain and itching of the inflamed and irritated skin
  • Medicinal: In the 21st century, studies have shown that the beneficial effects of Copaiba are due to its anti-inflammatory anti-tumor, anti-tetanus antiseptic and antihemorrhagic properties.
  • In Brazil, studies on the medicinal plants, especially Copaiba oil-resin, are documented in one rat study to have no effect on healing a severed intestine

At R. Terra, our mission reaches far beyond just being a provider of herbal products and supplements. We believe that for every disease or problem, there is a natural cure based in herbalism.

 At R.Terra, Is committed to providing longevity and vitality through superfoods, herbs, and natural cosmetics. These provide energy, antioxidants, detoxing, weight management and supports the immune system.

About Our Cosmetics - Are all natural, Certified Organic, Sustainable and They are sourced from the Amazon Rainforest, Cruelty-free, They are created with Plant-based, Food-grade Cold pressed butter, oils, We do not use any chemicals, fillers, or preservatives in our products.

  • Help preserve the nature at Amazon Rainforest

ECOLOGY There are several species of Copaiba balsam, even having some botanical differences, to all are attributed the same medical-cosmetic utilizations. The copaiba balsam is adapted to a wide range of environments, occurs as well in the firm ground as in flooded areas, can reach 25 to 40 meters in height and live up to 400 years. The extraction process of the resin of Copaiba balsam is still rudimentary. A hole is drilled into the wood with an auger until to the center of the trunk, localized 60 or 70 cm from the ground. Immediately a tube is installed below the hole to collect the resin into a container placed on the floor. The resin is drained for a few days, and at the end of the harvest, the hole is sealed with clay to prevent infestation of trees by fungi or termites. The tree should rest at least three years before the next extraction. This process is called rational extraction. The average performance of each adult tree is 4 to 5 liters. The seed germination is rapid, however, growth rates of the tree are slow reaching only 50 cm per year. The extraction of the resin should not be made before the tree reaches a diameter of 40 cm.