Buriti oil - Aguaje oil Organic - Fair-Trade - Cruelty- free - Raw - Unrefined oil - Cold pressed - Premium oil
Origen: Amazon Rainforest South America
The Buriti Palm, from which the Buriti Oil is derived, is commonly referred to as the “Tree of Life”
The pulp of the Buriti fruit, from which the oil is extracted, is extraordinarily rich in Vitamin A, a naturally occurring SPF factor. The oil is also exceptionally rich in essential fatty acids and carotenoids. The natives spread Buriti Oil over the whole body when they need to spend hours under the sun, and several studies have proven that Buriti oil provides natural sun protection.
The rich unsaturated fatty acids in Buriti Oil restore moisture-depleted sun-exposed skin, helping help to rebuild and renew skin tissue and moisturize and re-hydrate skin cells. Buriti Oil is used in the manufacture of high-end skin care creams due to its soothing qualities and its ability to promote the formation of scar tissue. It also acts as an excellent antioxidant, protecting the cells against free radicals.
Buriti Oil is an excellent addition to skin products intended to replenish moisture, restore elasticity, and repair lines and wrinkles. It can also be used to repair chemically-damaged hair and add shine and silkiness.
Fatty acid of Buriti
Palmitic acid 15 - 19, Stearic acid 6, Oleic acid 55, 75 linoleic acid 19 -25, Valeric acid 1
More about Buriti oil
Buriti is an excellent source of Vitamin A (beta-carotene), Vitamin (B1, B2 and, B5), Vitamin C, Protein, carbohydrates, Calcium, Phosphorus, Iron, and iodine.
Benefits of Buriti for Skin
It restores the moisture of sun-exposed skin and contains unsaturated fatty acids, helps rehydrate and moisturize skin cells and protects the collagen and elastin in the skin.
It is easily absorbed, reduces the appearance of fine lines and wrinkles.
Our Pure oil is used to treat burns and wounds due to its ability to promote the development of scar tissue and soften the skin, Improves skin elasticity.
Buriti is good for dry and chapped skin.acts against burns, skin sores, very dry and cracked skin, Reduces skin irritation and redness.
It is considered a super antioxidant food because it contains high amounts of carotenoids.
Buriti for hair
Strengthens the hair, hydrates gives shininess, Reduce frizz,
Helps to restore brittle and damaged hair by chemical treatments (tinctures etc)
PHYSICAL-CHEMICAL DATA AND APPLICATIONS
The Buriti oil is very rich in oleic acid (72,5%), a type of monounsaturated fatty acid that is much present in olive oil, which is associated with a lower incidence of coronary heart disease. Furthermore, it is considered to be the richest natural source in beta carotene (30 milligrams/100 g pulp), exceeding 20 times of carrot. The beta carotene is one of the most powerful antioxidants, known for its large capacity for cell renewal, serves as an excellent natural skin peeling. Due to its ability to absorb radiation in the range of visible light and ultraviolet, the oil serves for the cosmetics industry as an efficient solar filter that reduces the dryness of the skin. In anti-aging formulations increases the elasticity of the skin.
Use in cosmetics. Body butter, cream butter, body lotion, shampoo, conditioner, moisturizer, hair mask, balm, hair pomade, facial oil serum.
At R. Terra, our mission reaches far beyond just being a provider of herbal products and supplements. We believe that for every disease or problem, there is a natural cure based in herbalism and shaman healing.
At R.Terra, Is committed to providing longevity and vitality through superfoods, herbs, and natural cosmetics. These provide energy, antioxidants, detoxing, weight management and supports the immune system.
About Our Cosmetics - Are all natural, Certified Organic, Sustainable and They are sourced from the Amazon Rainforest, Cruelty-free, They are created with Plant-based, Cold pressed butter and oils, We do not use any chemicals, fillers, or preservatives in our products.