Andiroba Oil
Andiroba tree
Andiroba Oil
Andiroba Oil
Andiroba fruit
anti aging oils

Customer Reviews

Based on 1 review Write a review

Andiroba Oil

Regular price
$10.00
Sale price
$10.00

Andiroba oil

Organic - Fair-Trade - Cruelty- free - Raw.

Unfined oil - Cold pressed - Premium oil

Origen: Amazon Rainforest South America 

Use in cosmetics. Body butter, cream butter, body lotion, shampoo, conditioner, moisturizer, hair mask, balm, hair pomade, facial oil serum.

Fatty Acids of Andiroba Oil

Oleic, 55%, palmitic 27%, linoleic 11%, steric 8%, linoleic 11%, myristic 0.33%.

Our Amazon Andiroba seed oil nature born contains between 36% and 60% oil, being rich in many nutrients, among them vitamin A, vitamin B1, B2 and B6, vitamin C, vitamin E, as well as various other minerals. This oil also contains a unique combination and a large amount of essential fatty acids, among them myristic acid, palmitic acid, oleic acid, linoleic acid, and volatile acids. It is also very rich with antioxidants, to help neutralize and remove free radicals from the bloodstream while preventing the premature aging of the skin, photodermatoses.

The composition of andiroba oil

Andiroba oil is a rich source of essential fatty acids, including oleic, palmitic, myristic and linoleic acids, andirobina and carapina.

 Skin it has been variously used to promote skin healing after injury and to promote the growth of new skin cells. It is considered to be an effective treatment for several chronic skin conditions including eczema and psoriasis as well as blemishes like wrinkles and age spots.

 Increases skin regeneration: The application of andiroba oil is quite broad, being very effective for dry and damaged skin. This oil has several beneficial properties to the skin, helping to moisturize and soften, due to its ability to quickly penetrate the layers of the tissue and forming a protective film after its application, stimulating the regeneration of epithelial tissue.

This oil is also indicated to help in the treatment of different dermatological problems, among them eczema and psoriasis, helping to leave the skin soft.

Anti-inflammatory action 

Some studies have shown that andiroba oil has anti-inflammatory properties due to the presence of a large number of limonoid substances. This oil helps to soothe and soothe inflamed sites and is mainly used for the treatment of insect bites and skin diseases, reducing pain, swelling, and redness.

Due to its anti-inflammatory action, andiroba oil is also widely used in products to reduce muscle pain and inflammation caused by excessive physical exertion and injury due to physical exercise.

Emollient and Moisturizing action it has emollient and hydrant action, being applied in different types of products, among them creams and lotions creams (with concentration of 1% to 5%), shampoos, conditioners and soaps (with a concentration of 3% to 7%), in addition to bath oils, body moisturizers, among many others.

 

It has repellent and healing action Andiroba oil is widely applied in products used for the treatment and prevention of insect bites. There are benefits of andiroba oil as a natural repellent and as a healing potential due to its anti-inflammatory properties, helping to reduce itching in the local, swelling and pain caused by the injury. Another quite interesting application of andiroba oil use in candles with potential repellent. Some studies have shown that this oil is effective to ward off several types of mosquitoes, including mosquitoes that transmit malaria and dengue fever.

PHYSICAL-CHEMICAL DATA AND APPLICATIONS

Andiroba oil is a rich source of essential fatty acids including oleic, palmitic, myristic and linoleic acids and contains no fatty components such as triterpenes, tannins, and alkaloids isolated as Andirobina and Carapina. This bitterness is attributed to a group of terpene chemicals called meliacins, which are very similar to the bitter antimalarial chemicals. Recently, one of these meliacins called gedunin was documented with pest control properties and antimalarial effect equal to that of quinine. Chemical analysis of Andiroba oil identified the anti-inflammatory, healing, and insect repelling properties that are attributed to the presence of limonoids, named as andirobina . Especially after the patenting of a cream by the French Yves Rocher with moisturizing and anticellulite properties based on andiroba oil has created a boom in search of Andiroba oil in the market for cosmetics. The candle of andiroba is used as an effective repellent for the mosquito Aedes aegypti, a vector of yellow fever and dengue. When burned it exudes an active agent that inhibits the hunger of the mosquito, therefore, reduces its need to punch people. Research showed a 100% efficiency as a mosquito repellent, a result not found in any other product on the market designed to combat the mosquito. In addition to this property, the candle is completely non-toxic, produces no smoke and does not contain perfume.

Hair This oil is widely used in curly, damaged and frizzy hair product lines. Due to its large amount of essential fatty acids, among them omega 3, there are benefits of andiroba oil as the reduction of hair volume, aiding in the recovery and regeneration of damaged hair, thus reducing frizz and leaving the hair more moisturized, silky and shiny.

At R. Terra, our mission reaches far beyond just being a provider of herbal products and supplements. We believe that for every disease or problem, there is a natural cure based in herbalism and shaman healing. 

 At R.Terra, Is committed to providing longevity and vitality through superfoods, herbs, and natural cosmetics. These provide energy, antioxidants, detoxing, weight management and supports the immune system.

About Our Cosmetics - Are all natural, Certified Organic, Sustainable and They are sourced from the Amazon Rainforest, Cruelty-free, They are created with Plant-based, Food-grade Cold pressed butter, oils, We do not use any chemicals, fillers, or preservatives in our products.

Help preserve the nature at Amazon Rainforest