Babassu Coconut Oil

Babassu oil – Organic

https://rterraherbs.com/collections/oils-cold-pressed/products/babassu-oil

Fatty Acid of Babassu Oil 

Caprylic acid – 0 2,6 – 7,3
Capric Acid –  1.2 – 7.6
Lauric Acid –  40.0 – 55.0
Myristic Acid – 11.0 – 27.0
Palmitic acid – 05.2 – 11.0
Stearic Acid – 1.8 – 7.4
Oleic Acid (Omega 9) – 19.0- 20.0
Linoleic Acid (Omega 6) – 1.4 – 6.6

Our Babassu nature born is anti-microbial to enrich your skin with vitamin E, which is essential for cell regeneration. The oil is naturally anti-inflammatory and is often used to treat skin conditions such as eczema.

Anti-Aging Property

High levels of vitamin E, phytosterols, fatty acids, and antioxidants all make babassu oil the ideal remedy for premature aging. It can eliminate the appearance of lines and wrinkles, minimize scars and blemishes, stimulate the growth of new cells and increase the elasticity of the skin as you age.

Increases Hair Strength

Mixing this oil into a hair mask or as an ingredient in your shampoo can strengthen your hair strands and prevent breakage and split ends. The fatty acids form a shield, locking in moisture and giving your hair a healthier appearance, while also stimulating new growth from your follicles. It can even help people who suffer from dandruff and irritations on the scalp.

Lauric Acid

Lauric acid is a substance that balances the intestinal flora thus protecting the intestine and preventing problems such as diarrhea and constipation. It is present in 50% of the oil composition. Some other benefits of babassu oil due to the presence of lauric acid are: fighting fungi, reducing inflammation, improving thyroid function and increasing immunity by stimulating the bone marrow to form more lymphocytes, which are cells of defense.

Treatment of Acne

Babassu oil is also credited with anti-inflammatory property. Combining this with the fact that it can be applied directly to the skin without causing flaking or clogging of the pores, the ingredient becomes beneficial for the treatment of acne.

Heal skin

It regenerates the cells, besides having antimicrobial action. With this, the ingredient helps in healing of skin damage such as chapped lips, minor burns, superficial cuts, cracked heels, and other small wounds.

Reduces redness and inflammation

When applied to the skin affected by insect bites, stings, rashes, skin diseases such as eczema, psoriasis, and rosacea, or cracking, burns and irritations, babassu oil helps reduce redness and inflammation in the skin, as well as relieve the discomfort due to its anti-inflammatory effect.

Promotes healthy nails and cuticles

Another nutrient function refers to the health promotion of the nails. Applying babassu oil regularly on the fingers and toes strengthens the nails and softens the cuticles.

Healthy Oil Option

In the kitchen, babassu oil can be used as an alternative to healthy cooking oil. When it is ingested, it offers the same benefits of coconut oil as improving metabolism, promoting the health of hormones, controlling blood sugar rates, improving cholesterol levels and strengthening brain function, with the advantage of not having a strong smell of nuts, and can be added to a wide variety of foods

 www.rterraherbs.com

Our Mission

At R. Terra, our mission reaches far beyond just being a provider of herbal products and supplements. We believe that for every disease or problem, there is a natural cure based in herbalism.

At R.Terra, Is committed to providing longevity and vitality through superfoods, herbs, and natural cosmetics. These provide energy, antioxidants, detoxing, weight management and supports the immune system.

About Our Cosmetics - Are all natural, certified organic sustainable and sourced from the Amazon Rainforest, cruelty-free, They are created with plant-based food-grade cold pressed butter, oils, We do not use any chemicals, fillers, or preservatives in our products.

.


Leave a comment

Please note, comments must be approved before they are published