Pequi oil

Pequi - Organic

Our Amazon forest nature born Pequi oil can be extracted from the nuts/seeds inside the mesocarp of the pequi fruit.

https://rterraherbs.com/collections/butters/products/copy-of-amazonian-body-butter-tucuma-bacuri-shea-butter

Fatty Acid of Pequi Oil 

Palmitic acid% 41.0, Palmitoleic acid%1.2, Oleic Acid%60.0, Linoleic acid% 3.0

Linolenic acid% 0.4, Arachidonic acid% 0.4,Glycolic acid% 0.3,Saturated% 42

Unsaturated 58%.

The fruit is composed of 80- 85% of external mesocarp, 11-15% of pyrene and 4-7% of pulp, which is rich in lipids (46-51g carotenoids (15-27mg)  ethyl hexanoate, (E) -β-ocimene and ethyl octanoate. Allyl isobutyrate, 3-hexanol, 4-methyl-2-pentanol, myrcene, (Z) -dihydroapofarnesol, β-eudesmol, and (E-E) geranylalinaloo.

Skin and Hair Care 

Anti-aging

Pequi oil has anti-inflammatory qualities and can treat body issues like muscle and joint pain,anti-aging, and antioxidant active principles

Contains vitamin A in abundance, which is rich in carotenoids that act as antioxidants. like vitamin A,  and beneficial monounsaturated fatty acids, including linoleic and oleic acids. Also, palmitic and stearic acids can be found in it, which are powerful organic compounds that have a number of positive effects on human skin.

It nourishes skin and encourages wound healing process. It prevents premature aging. It's also beneficial for reducing dehydration in the skin, keeping it moisturized for a long time. 

 Pequi oil can be a great help for decreasing hair frizz and to use in mask hair.

https://rterraherbs.com/collections/butters/products/copy-of-amazonian-body-butter-tucuma-bacuri-shea-butter